Solved D3D9_Model_Logger isn't working for my chosen game?

Hexui Undetected CSGO Cheats Sinkicheat PUBG Cheat

Kaji

Newbie
Full Member
Jan 9, 2013
14
192
0
My game is dx9 (tripple checked), however when I try to follow your tutorial for finding the numvertices I never see red. Some textures turn yellow, and the others turn invisible, and everything stops being affected post 2000 vertices. Any idea what could be wrong here? Perhaps I should be using another method to make chams for this game?

:)
 

BlackPitchPL

Coder
Full Member
Nobleman
May 24, 2012
166
783
1
did you try to use already done d3d9 logger and check if it's work and are you sure that game run in d3d9 ??
 

Kaji

Newbie
Full Member
Jan 9, 2013
14
192
0
did you try to use already done d3d9 logger and check if it's work and are you sure that game run in d3d9 ??

"did you try to use already done d3d9 logger" - What do you mean? I tried to use the d3d9 logger that Fleep provided in his youtube video to be used with "any" game. Are there variables I need to modify for different games other than the process name?

"check if it's work and are you sure that game run in d3d9 ??" - Yes, I'm 100% certain it uses d3d9 :).


If they're lieing to us (the customer), is there a way to find textures in a dx10/11 game? Due to the relative age of this game's graphics engine I don't believe they're using anything newer than dx9.
 
Last edited:

Kaji

Newbie
Full Member
Jan 9, 2013
14
192
0
Would be better to write your own logger so you can play around with it, since you might need to color the chams differently than the logger does in its DIP.

I assume needing to color the chams differently is why textures i'm finding now are invisible?


I found the object i wanted to make chams for, but they go invisible/transparent rather than red. Sometimes stuff goes orange but it is generally UI elements or 2d items hehe.


Any idea how to modify the "D3D9_Model_Logger.dll's" ini to color things red that i'm finding? It's in the "Files Required" one from Fleep's cham tutorial youtube video. Not sure why textures/models are going invis :(.
 

c5

Kim Kong Trasher
Dank Tier VIP
Dank Tier Donator
Jul 19, 2012
1,187
12,638
76
If they are going invisible, it might be that the logger is using different pixelsahders than the game. Another reason to write your own logger ;)
 

boogie

Newbie
Full Member
May 24, 2012
20
274
0
He doesnt need to write his own logger. If the one his using makes the textures invisible, he can still find the part of model if its invisible, then just make ur hack color it so it works with the game itself.
 

c5

Kim Kong Trasher
Dank Tier VIP
Dank Tier Donator
Jul 19, 2012
1,187
12,638
76
He doesnt need to write his own logger. If the one his using makes the textures invisible, he can still find the part of model if its invisible, then just make ur hack color it so it works with the game itself.
I was saying he'd need to do it in order to get them colored red instead of invisible, which seemed to be the issue..
 

boogie

Newbie
Full Member
May 24, 2012
20
274
0
I was saying he'd need to do it in order to get them colored red instead of invisible, which seemed to be the issue..
Yeah ur right, but i would think of "Model Logger" as a tool just to get the models. He can do that in the state he described.
So only thing to do for him would be code a cheat and filter the models(logged by making them invisible) in DIP or w/e method he is using.

If he wants to fix the Model Logger itself, he has to fix it as u said.
 

Kaji

Newbie
Full Member
Jan 9, 2013
14
192
0
Yea i found the primcount and NumVert for the model I was looking for (made the bulk of the model invis at any range given). However, now that I know that the pixelshading is the issue (thanks btw :D) then I'll have to look into that. I'm still trying to figure out more stuff about D3D9 with the game I'm working with as they've done it very strangely.


Also, trying to use Axorbic's (sp?) d3d9 starter kit isn't working out. I can inject my custom .dll into the process, but my menu I wrote doesn't work, and the model I wanted to turn red isn't even being affected. So I've got something messed up somewhere. When I get home from work today I'll look more into it :)!

-Kaji
 

Kaji

Newbie
Full Member
Jan 9, 2013
14
192
0
U should tell us the game, it would be way easier that way.
But, it is still in Beta, and quite a few guilds/clans in that came read these boards hunting for free hax :(.


That and the developers are also known lurkers here, unkn0wncheats, and ...i forgot the other one o_O.
 

c5

Kim Kong Trasher
Dank Tier VIP
Dank Tier Donator
Jul 19, 2012
1,187
12,638
76
I can PM you some code related to generating pixelshaders. But I can't help you with fixing the hook
 
Attention! Before you post:

Read the How to Ask Questions Guide
99% of questions are answered in the Beginner's Guide, do it before asking a question.

No Hack Requests. Post in the correct section.  Search the forum first. Read the rules.

How to make a good post:

  • Fill out the form correctly
  • Tell us the game name & coding language
  • Post everything we need to know to help you
  • Ask specific questions, be descriptive
  • Post errors, line numbers & screenshots
  • Post code snippets using code tags
  • If it's a large project, zip it up and attach it

If you do not comply, your post may be deleted.  We want to help, please make a good post and we will do our best to help you.

Community Mods