• Amused
  • Angry
  • Annoyed
  • Awesome
  • Bemused
  • Cocky
  • Cool
  • Crazy
  • Crying
  • Down
  • Drunk
  • Embarrased
  • Enraged
  • Friendly
  • Geeky
  • Godly
  • Happy
  • Hateful
  • Hungry
  • Innocent
  • Meh
  • Piratey
  • Poorly
  • Sad
  • Secret
  • Shy
  • Sneaky
  • Tired
  • Wtf
  • At Work
  • CodenzHub
  • Coding
  • Deejaying
  • Donating
  • Drinking
  • Eating
  • Editing
  • Hacking
  • Hate Mailing
  • Jamin'
  • Lagging
  • Live Streaming
  • Lurking
  • No Status
  • Pawning
  • PC Gaming
  • PS Gaming
  • Raging
  • Reversing
  • Sipping
  • Sleeping
  • Steam Gaming
  • Trolling
  • TwitchStreamer
  • Vodka!
  • Watching TV/Movie
  • Xbox Gaming
  • Youtuber
  • Zombies
  • Results 1 to 5 of 5
    1. #1
      Newbie
      Learning to hack games!
       
      Feeling Normal
       

      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks (-->)
      2
      Thanks (<--)
      0

      Shutting Down Command

      How to Manual Map DLL
      I'm not sure if this is the best place to put this, but oh well....

      I'm trying to create a program that shuts my computer down after a specified amount of time. I figured everything out, but I believe you have to add parameters when you launch shutdown.exe so that it actually shuts down ("/s" and "/f"). This is what I have so far:

      Code:
      ShellExecute(NULL, NULL, "C:/Windows/System32/shutdown.exe", NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);
      This launches notepad.exe and other programs just fine, so I'm assuming I would need a parameter for it.
      Does anyone know how to add parameters to shutdown.exe? Or a better way to do this?

      Thanks.

    2. #2
      Newbie
      Learning to hack games!
       
      Feeling Normal
       

      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks (-->)
      2
      Thanks (<--)
      0
      I found out that you can shutdown your computer by using system("shutdown").

      I'm still kinda wondering if its possible to do it the other way though.

    3. #3
      Jr.Coder
      Learning to hack games!
       
      Feeling Normal
       
      voidisalive's Avatar
      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      68
      Thanks (-->)
      1
      Thanks (<--)
      14
      you can pass commands on system("shutdown -command -command etc..");

    4. #4
      Newbie
      Learning to hack games!
       
      Feeling Normal
       

      Join Date
      Jun 2012
      Posts
      17
      Thanks (-->)
      0
      Thanks (<--)
      0
      System is a bad coding practice, maybe you can use CreateProcess for this?
      Proud to be Dutch, excuse my English.

    5. #5
      Newbie
      Learning to hack games!
       
      Feeling Normal
       

      Join Date
      May 2012
      Posts
      21
      Thanks (-->)
      2
      Thanks (<--)
      0
      Cheat Engine Tutorials
      How would I do it using createprocess? I would still need to add the parameters to the process for shutdown.exe to actually work.

    Similar Game Hacker Threads

    1. [Source Code] Chat/Command Based Hack
      By Lovelace in forum C / C++
      Replies: 5
      Last Post: 01-17-2016, 09:12 PM
    2. [Off Topic] Why Some People Making Hack Using Command Console
      By lukaluka in forum Assault Cube Hacks
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 12-09-2015, 12:03 PM
    3. Change Command?
      By Vultrax in forum Visual Basic
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 07-25-2013, 09:33 AM